Privacy Policy Trust-IT Sweden AB

– What personal data do we handle and why?

Privacy Policy and Privacy Policy for Compliance with GDPR

1. General

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Trust-IT Sweden AB corporate identity number 556538-4699, Solna Torg 3,6tr, 171 45 Solna, e-mail: info@trustit.se, hereinafter referred to as “Trust-IT”, collects , uses, discloses and stores your personal information.

1.1 The Privacy Policy applies when Trust-IT provides services and products related to purchase, service issues and other contact with Trust-IT, such as website visits.

1.2 You should always be able to feel safe when you submit your personal information to us. With this Privacy Policy  we want to demonstrate how we ensure that your personal information is processed in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

 

2. Personal Data Responsible

Trust-IT is the personally responsible person responsible for processing your personal data and is responsible for that such treatment is in accordance with applicable law. Trust-IT is also personally responsible for the processing of personal data that we allow to store with third parties, so-called Personal Data Assistants.

 

3. When do we process your personal information?

3.1 In order for you to submit an interest report, purchase our goods or services or contact us for service or information, we must collect and process personal information about you.

3.2 Trust-IT collects and processes personal information about you when you make a purchase on  Trust-IT´s website, completes an interest report, visits or receives a visit that Trust-IT participates in or when you otherwise have contact with Trust-IT. The information collected from you for interest and purchase is required to enter into a contract with Trust-IT and to enable Trust-IT to provide its services and offers.

3.3 Trust-IT also collects information about you while you are an active customer with ex. lease or if Trust-IT has warranties to you as an individual or company. We collect purchase history, what offers you have been interested in by reading an email or clicking a link.

3.4 We also collect and update your address information through third party service for address update.

 

4. What personal data do we process about you?

The personal information Trust-IT collects and process with you are:

  • Name and identification number (social security number, national ID or organization number)
  • Address
  • Phone number and email
  • Payment details
  • Customer number
  • IP address and information about your use of Trust-IT´s website
  • Information about which of our goods or offers you have been interested in
  • Information on how to interact with our newsletters and which of our services you have signed up for
  • Information about your purchases

 

5. Why do we treat information about you?

Trust-IT processes your personal data for different purposes. Mainly, Trust-IT processes your personal information in order to:

  • Completing our obligations to you as a customer, such as execution of purchase, invoicing and provision of support;
  • Enable general customer care and customer service, such as answering questions and correcting incorrect information;
  • Provide information and direct marketing, by mail, e-mail, SMS / MMS, and phone regarding Trust-IT and selected partner’s goods and services;
  • Managing Customer Relationship and Providing Our Services;
  • Provide relevant information and custom offers in newsletters as well as on the web;
  • Assess which payment methods we can offer you, for example through credit assessments;
  • Improve our customer offering, such as service development, products and features;
  • Prevent fraud and carry out risk management; and
  • Follow applicable legislation, such as accounting laws.
  • The data can also provide basis for market and customer analyzes, market research, statistics, business tracking and business and method development related to the purchase of goods and services.

 

6. Basis for our processing of your personal data

6.1 Trust-IT bases the processing of your personal data on a number of legal grounds. These are described in this section.

6.2 We treat your personal information in order to fulfill the agreement with you as a customer, such as to make orders, purchase and to fulfill our obligations towards you, such as warranty and service obligations. Based on this legal ground, we process data such as your purchases, your interaction with Trust IT, and your interest in our services, offers, and products in order to fulfill our commitment to providing you with personal offers and services.

6.3 In some cases, Trust-IT may have a legal obligation to process your personal data. This applies, for example, to the processing of personal data we perform in order to meet the requirements of the Accounting Law.

7. Summary of our privacy policy

Purpose

A. To administer, catalog, develop and deliver our goods and services as well as provide warranty & support

Legal basis

To complete contracts for purchase or rent as well as to provide service and spare parts during product life

Categories of personal data

  • Name, address, telephone number and e-mail
  • Geographic information
  • Information about purchased product
  • IP address, device information, log information

Storage time

As long as purchased product, service is in use and a possible future need of service and spare parts are available. Customer is entitled at any time to contact Trust-IT for deletion of all data and obtain confirmation.

Purpose

B. To make sure that legal requirements are complied with, such as the Accounting Law

Legal basis

Legal obligation

Categories of personal data

  • Name, address, telephone number and e-mail
  • Geographic information
  • IP address, device information, log information

Storage time

As long as we are required to store the data in accordance with applicable law

Purpose

C. To market Trust IT and goods and services through mail, email, phone and SMS / MMS

Legal basis

Balance of interests

Categories of personal data

  • Name, address, telephone number and e-mail
  • Geographic information
  • IP address, device information, log information

Storage time

Two years after you last been active with Trust-IT For example, by shopping with us or contacting our customer service

8. Marketing and information

8.1 Trust-IT can process your personal information and which of our products, services and offers you have been interested in, which of our newsletters you interacted with and which of your events you have subscribed to, details of your purchases, to provide you with offers that we think suits you.

8.2 You may object to the above processing of your personal information at any time and ask for them to be deleted. To do this, call Trust-IT Customer Service at 08-734 60 00 or by e-mail to info@trustit.se. When Trust-IT has received your notification, Trust-IT will stop processing your personal information for this purpose.

 

9. For how long do we save data about you?

9.1 Your personal information will only be stored as long as there is a need to save them to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Trust-IT may save the data for longer if required to comply with legal requirements or to monitor Trust IT’s legal interests, such as if there is a legal process going on.

9.2 Trust-IT saves data for a maximum of 24 months after the customer last integrated with Trust-IT. When the customer made a purchase or other agreement eg lease agreement, Trust-IT may save the information in accordance with paragraph 7A above.

 

10. Who do we provide personal information to?

10.1 Trust-IT may disclose your information to third parties, such as finance companies for the creation and administration of leases, installments or other payment services.

10.2 Third party that Trust-IT discloses information or otherwise provides information about a customer, may use the information only for the purpose of selling and marketing Trust-IT and Trust-IT partners’ products or for the purpose of providing services related to Trust-IT agreement with you as a customer. If you have chosen to subscribe to a lease or rental object, personal data may also be disclosed to insurance companies. If you apply for a credit when purchasing a product or service, your information may be disclosed to credit reporting companies.

10.3 Personal data may also be disclosed by Trust-IT, if necessary to comply with applicable legal requirements or government requirements, to safeguard Trust-IT legal interests or to detect, prevent or pay attention to fraud and other security or technical problem.

10.4 Trust-IT will not sell your personal information to third parties without your written compliance.

 

11. Change of Privacy Policy

Trust-IT is entitled to change the Privacy Policy at any time. Trust IT will reasonably notify you of any changes to the Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the changes, you are entitled to terminate the agreement with Trust-IT before the amended Privacy Policy comes into force. You can terminate the agreement by contacting Trust-IT on telephone 08-734 60 00 or by e-mail at info@trustit.se

 

12. The protection of your personal data

You should always be able to feel confident when you submit your personal information to us. Trust-IT has therefore taken the security measures needed to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, change and deletion. For example, all data is stored in a database that is protected by permission management and firewall.

 

13. Your rights

13.1 Trust-IT is responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with applicable legislation.

13.2 Trust-IT will, at your request or own initiative, correct, disassociate, delete or supplement information that is found to be incorrect, incomplete or misleading.

13.3 You are entitled to request:

a. Access to your personal information. This means that you are entitled to request a registry outline of the processing we conduct regarding your personal data. You are also entitled to receive a copy of the personal data being processed. You are entitled, once a calendar year, through a written application, to receive a registry extract from which personal data are registered about you free of charge, the purpose of the treatment and to which recipient the information has been provided or to be disclosed. You also have the right to receive information of where the data has been retrieved if personal data have not been collected from you, the existence of automated decision making (including profiling) and the predicted period during which the data will be stored or the criteria used to determine this period. You also have the right to obtain information about your other rights listed in this paragraph in the registry extract.

b. Correction of your personal data. We will prompt you to correct the incorrect or incomplete information we process about you as quickly as possible.

c. Deletion of your personal data. This means that you are entitled to request that your personal data be removed if they are no longer necessary for the purpose of which they were collected for. However, there may be legal requirements that we can not immediately delete your personal data in, for example, accounting and tax laws. We will then end the processing done for purposes other than complying with the legislation.

d. Restriction of treatment. This means that your personal information is marked so that they can only be processed for certain delimited purposes. For example, you may request a restriction when you consider your information incorrect and you have requested a correction as per paragraph

13.3 b) Meanwhile, the accuracy of the data is investigated, their treatment will be limited.

13.4 Trust-IT will notify each recipient of the personal data disclosed in paragraph 10 above about any corrections or deletion of data, as well as limitation of processing of data.

13.5 You are entitled to data portability. It implies the right to, under certain conditions, extract and transfer your personal data in a structured, widely used, and machine-readable format to another personally responsible person.

13.6 You are entitled to object to personal data processing performed on the basis of a balance of interest. If you object to such treatment, we will only continue treatment if there are legitimate reasons for treatment that weigh heavier than your interests.

13.7 If you do not wish to process your personal information for direct marketing, you are always entitled to object to such treatment by sending an email to info@trustit.se. Once we receive your objection, we will cease processing your personal information for such marketing purposes.

13.8 You may submit any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data to Datainspektionen.

 

14. Cookies

When you visit our website, we use cookies, you will find more information about how we treat cookies in our cookie policy.

 

15. Contact information

Contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, processing your personal information or requesting a registry extract. Our contact information can be found below:

Trust-IT Sweden AB
Organization Number: 556538-4699
Solna torg 3, 6tr
171 45 Solna, Sweden
gdpr@trustit.se

Our websites covered by this privacy policy: www.trustit.se and www.timeorganizer.se